Medius Health Pty Ltd. (“We” or the “Company”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the Medius Health website (the “Medius Health Site” or the “Site”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information. We hope that reading our Privacy Policy helps you understand how we manage information about you and the measures we take to protect it.

Except where noted, statements in this Privacy Policy with respect to the Medius Health Site apply to both our web and mobile applications, and any tools or applications contained within the Medius Health Site. By downloading, accessing or using these applications, or providing information to us in connection with them, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, so please read on carefully.

How We Collect and Use Your Information

Personal Information

When you sign up to use the Medius Health Site, we may ask you for Personal Information. “Personal Information” means information that we can use to identify or contact you, such as your name, address, telephone number or email address. We may combine the information you submit under your account with information you enter later to provide a better experience and to improve the quality of our services. For certain services, we may give you the opportunity to opt out of combining such information. We may also contact you regarding updates about our service, including relevant changes to this policy.

We may disclose personal information to: credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities where customers fail to pay for goods or services provided by us to them; courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you. This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia; and third parties to collect and process data including Google Analytics. This may include parties that store data outside of Australia. Please change if you use another analytics provider: We may use Google Analytics to collect and process data. To find out how Google uses data when you use third party websites or applications, please see www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ or any other URL Google may use from time to time. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

Sensitive information

Sensitive information is a sub-set of personal information that is given a higher level of protection under the Australian Privacy Principles. In referring to ‘sensitive information’ we mean information that relates to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional associations or memberships, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices and criminal records, health information; or biometric information. The type of sensitive information that we may collect includes: Health information about patients; Professional associations or memberships of users; and Professional registration identifiers of users. Sensitive information will be used and disclosed for purposes relating to the primary purpose for which the sensitive information was collected, including: Communication between about a patient’s case; and Verification of user’s credentials and qualifications. Sensitive information may also be used or disclosed if required or authorised by law.

Health Information

As you use the resources and tools on the Medius Health Site, the Company will collect health information (such as symptoms you identify), non-personally identifiable demographic information (such as age and gender), and past medical history. We collect this information in order to provide you with more relevant health information. We will also use this information in an aggregated, anonymized format to analyse user behaviour and activity on the Medius Health Site and to improve the Medius Health Site (e.g. refining our diagnostic match algorithms). In some cases, health information may be linked to your Personal Information only for your convenience to prevent repeat entry and allow you to document your usage of the Site.

Non-Personal Information

In order to improve the usefulness of the Medius Health Site, our servers automatically collect information about your interactions on the Site, including, without limitation, search terms, internet protocol address, browser type, browser language, and the date and time of your request.

User communication

When you send email or other communications to Medius Health, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our services. We may use your email address to communicate with you about our services.

Providing us with your personal information is optional to you. You can choose not to provide personal information. When you provide us with your personal information, you consent to the terms in this Privacy Policy, and to us disclosing or receiving your personal information for these purposes.

How We Handle Privacy and Security Internally

Medius Health seeks to use reasonable physical, technical and administrative measures to protect Personal Information and health information under our control. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet or data storage system is guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us in accordance with the “Contact Us” section below. Accessing or Removing Your Information

Access

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act. If patients request access to their personal information that you may have entered or transmitted through your account we will need to refer their request to you as we do not have access to your account for that purpose.

Correction

If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon users advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If patients request correction to their personal information that you may have entered or transmitted through your account we will need to refer their request to you as we do not have access to your account for that purpose.

Changing or Removing Information

If you want to update the Personal Information that you have provided to us, you may do so through the relevant forms on the Site. If you would like to delete your Personal Information from our systems, you should contact us following the directions in the “Contact Us” section. We try to answer every email within 48 business hours, but may not always be able to do so.

Sharing Your Information

We only share Personal Information with other companies or individuals outside of Medius Health Pty Ltd. in the following limited circumstances:

We have your consent. We require opt-in consent for the sharing of any sensitive Personal Information.

We have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request, (b) enforce applicable Terms and Conditions of Use, including investigation of potential violations thereof, © detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, or (d) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of the Company, its users or the public as required or permitted by law.

If the Company becomes involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of its assets, the Company shall have the right to transfer your information in connection with that transaction. We will provide notice on the Site in the event of such a transfer.

Third Parties

This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties operating any software application or website to which the Medius Health Site contains a link. The inclusion of a link on the Medius Health Site does not imply endorsement of the linked software application or website by us or by our affiliates.

Use of Application by Minors

The Medius Health Site is not directed to individuals under the age of fourteen (14), and we request that such individuals do not provide Personal Information through the Medius Site.

Changes to this Policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of Privacy Policy changes).

Jurisdiction

Medius Health is controlled by us from Australia; accordingly, this Policy, and our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information and health information, is governed by Australian Law, and not by the laws of any country, territory or jurisdiction other than the Australia. We do not represent or warrant that the Medius Site or any functionality or feature thereof is appropriate or available for use in any particular jurisdiction. Those who choose to access or use the Medius Health Site do so on their own initiative and at their own risk, and are responsible for complying with all local laws, rules and regulations. By using the Medius Health Site and submitting any Personal Information or health information, users from outside Australia acknowledge that Medius Health is subject to Australian law and consent to the transfer of Personal Information and health information to the Australian law, which may provide a different level of data security than in their country of residence, and waive any claims that may arise under their own national laws.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or have requests pertaining to your data, please contact us by e-mail at contact@Mediushealth.com.

Please note that e-mail communications are not always secure. Please do not include health information, credit card information or other sensitive information in your e-mail messages to us.

Hi, I'm quro.

I'm here to help you understand your symptoms and start you on the path to feeling better.

Chat now